Privacy Policy

    Company Kitchen Website, Portal and Mobile App Privacy Policy

     

    Company Kitchen LLC (“Company Kitchen” or “CK”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy on our Website located at www.companykitchen.com (the “CK Website”), our Web portal located at https://clientapp.companykitchen.com (the “CK Portal”) and our related mobile app available on the Apple App Store and Google Play (the “CK App”).  We use this privacy policy to clearly disclose to you our privacy practices in a manner that is easy to understand.  If there is something you do not understand about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact our Privacy Administrator at privacy@companykitchen.com

    This privacy policy does not apply to products or services provided, or information obtained, other than through the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile App.  We may change this policy from time to time so please check back often.  If we significantly change our collection, use, or disclosure practices, we will try to send you a notice via email if you have provided us with an email address.  Please keep in mind that some of the services mentioned specifically in this policy may not be available on the site at this time.  This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 1, 2016.

    What information does Company Kitchen collect from you?

    We collect information in several ways.  Some of the information we collect is personal to you.  Other information is anonymous.  We collect the following categories of information:

    How do we collect information from you?

    Direct Collection

    We collect much of the information listed above directly from you when you submit it on the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile App.  This includes information such as registration information, contact information, and payment information. 

    Indirect Collection – Cookies and Other Technology

    As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, many websites use cookies and other online tracking technologies to store and sometimes track information about you.  We may use these technologies to:

    The types of technologies we use include:

    Cookies.  A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies enable us to identify your browser as a unique user.  Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you to us.  Cookies may also be used by another party on our behalf to transfer information to us in accordance with their privacy policy.  Some cookies are “persistent cookies.”  They are used by us each time you access the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile App.  Other cookies are called “session cookies.”  Session cookies are used only during a specific browsing session.  We may use a session cookie, for example, to remember that you have already navigated through a particular menu, or that you have entered in age information for a portion of a site that is restricted by age.  We may also use “analytics cookies” that allow web analytics services to recognize your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited the CK Portal and CK Mobile App before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us.  This information is provided anonymously for statistical analysis only.  Analytics cookies are usually persistent cookies.

    You may disable browser cookies in your browser or set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent.  You may lose some features or functionality when you disable cookies.  Remember, also, that disabling cookies is browser specific.  If you log on using Internet Explorer, you must also disable cookies in Safari if you use that browser at a different time. 

    Web Beacons.  We also employ a software technology called a clear GIF (Graphics Interchange Format), also known as a pixel tag or Web beacon.  A clear GIF is a line of code that we place on the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile Apps or in e-mails which allows us to analyze our advertising and the general usage patterns of visitors to the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile Apps.  These help us better manage content on the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile App by informing us what content or promotions are effective.  Unless you consent, we do not collect personally identifiable information from you through the use of web beacons.  You may not disable Web beacons.

    Log Files.  Like most standard website servers, we use log files.  Log files track Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks.  We utilize this information to analyze trends, administer the site, prevent fraud, track website navigation in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

    Indirect Collection – Third Party Advertising Services

    We may employ, over time, various different advertising or remarketing services that serve you targeted advertisements to make your online experience more focused to your interests.  These services collect data through our implementation of Google Analytics. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information across websites, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, and other similar information.

    Indirect Collection – Social Networking

    The CK Website permits you to use a third party social networking platform such as Linked-In, Facebook, Twitter, and Google+.  When you use these social networking platforms and plugins, your username and password for the available service or collected from you on these services may be shared with us.  When you use social networking platforms and plugins, you share your information with them and their privacy policy applies disclosure of such information.  In addition, they may be able to collect information about you, including your activity or may notify your connections on the social networking platform about your use of the Company’s websites.  Such services may allow your activity to be monitored across multiple websites for purposes of delivering more targeted advertising.  Please note that their own privacy polices apply and we encourage you to read them.  We may add new social networking plugins and buttons to our websites from time to time.

    How do we use your information?

    Our main goal in collecting information is to improve the site and provide you with the best possible experience on the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile App.  For example, by using the information we collect, we can provide you with an easy to use and readily available forum to evaluate workplace micro-market data such as purchases, trends, inventory and aggregate nutrition information. 

    We will also use your personal information to:

    Who is collecting information?

    Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, only Company Kitchen and our affiliates and service providers and your employer will have access to your personal account information and any transaction or purchasing information collected by the CK Website or the CK Mobile App. If personal data is to be collected and/or maintained by any company other than Company Kitchen or its affiliates, we will try to notify you on the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile App or in an updated version of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular service.

    Other websites to which we link may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit those sites.  The information practices of other websites linked to the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile Apps are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

    With whom does Company Kitchen share my information?

    We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below.  These are some of the ways that your information may be disclosed:

    Your Employer

    When you are using the CK Website or CK Mobile App and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Company Kitchen and our affiliates and service providers.  When you share or we collect information using the CK Website or CK Mobile App, that information will be provided to your employer for use in the CK Portal. 

    Service Providers

    We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, delivering, or mailing, website development and operation, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail or email, analyzing website use, processing payments, and processing data.  We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are contractually prohibited from using that information for any other reason.

    Data in the Aggregate

    We disclose “blinded” aggregated data and user statistics to your employer, prospective partners and other third parties such as suppliers, industry organizations and operators.  Blinded data is data that does not identify an individual person.

    Other

    We also may disclose your information in special cases.  For example, when we believe that we must disclose information to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other website users or customers and their information, or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities.  Company Kitchen and our service providers may disclose, access or monitor your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services and our information security.

    As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell businesses or assets.  In such transactions, confidential customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets.  In the event of a transaction involving the sale of some or all of Company Kitchen’s businesses, customer and site visitor information may be one of the transferred assets and may be disclosed in connection with negotiations relating to a proposed transaction.  In such case, the transferred information may become subject to a different privacy policy.

    How can I control my personal information?

    We offer our customers choices for the collection, use and sharing of personal information.  You may contact us at privacy@companykitchen.com if you wish to view, edit, or delete your personal information from our database, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request

    If you believe that any inaccurate or inappropriate information has been obtained or provided to others through your use of this website, you should contact a representative of Company Kitchen at privacy@companykitchen.com.

    How does Company Kitchen protect financial-related information?

    Keeping your personal financial information private is very important to us.  As a matter of policy and long-time business practice, we do not sell information provided by our users.  Any user statistics that we may provide to prospective partners regarding financial matters are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user.  We will transfer your credit card number, bank account number or other personal information to the appropriate credit card company or bank in order to process any online payments.

    What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?

    Personally identifiable information is not stored in an encrypted database.  Because information sent through the Internet travels from computer to computer throughout the world, when you give us information, that information may be sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Except as specifically stated, this site does not use security encryption measures.  Information that you disclose by use of this site (as with any site that is non-secure), by posting a message or using e-mail, potentially could be collected and used by others.  This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties or use of such information by third parties for their own purposes, legal or illegal.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our services, and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

    Choice/Opt-out

    To ensure that you will not receive recurring marketing or other information from us unless you choose to, we will provide you with simple instructions on each marketing email from Company Kitchen for you to let us know that you have chosen to stop receiving such emails from us.

    What else should I know about my privacy?

    Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose information online, that information is accessible to other customers and users.  Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.  Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

    When you or we end your customer relationship with us, we will treat the information we have about you as if you were still our customer.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to or write us: privacy@companykitchen.com email or you may contact us via regular mail at:

    Privacy Coordinator
    Company Kitchen
    8500 Shawnee Mission Parkway #100
    Merriam, KS 66202

    Make sure to state that you are a California Resident.

    Do Not Track

    Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers.  While the United States Federal Trade Commission has endorsed DNT, the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile App does not support DNT codes.  However, except in the case of analytics cookies, remarketing and other features of Google Display Advertising described above, the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile App limits tracking to the internal uses described above.  Except in the case of analytics cookies, remarketing and other features of Google Display Advertising described above, the CK Website, CK Portal and CK Mobile App does not track your use across multiple websites, however, other websites to which we link may.  Please review their privacy policies to understand how you may be tracked.

    Who do users contact with questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy?

    If you need further assistance, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to privacy@companykitchen.com or write us at:

    Company Kitchen
    8500 Shawnee Mission Parkway #100
    Merriam, KS 66202